YOUR BUSINESS AUTHORITY

Springfield, MO

Log in Subscribe

On the Record: Feb. 18-24, 2019

Posted online

Springfield Building Permits
Listed here are city of Springfield building permits filed for public record in the Building Development Services Department. Included in the listing are permit number, name of the applicant, contractor, project description and address. SFR: single-family residence.
Feb. 1-7, 2019
BLDC2019-00031. Great Southern Bank; Steve Huff Homes LLC; commercial renovation; 218 S. Glenstone Ave.
BLDC2018-00173. Hold Fast Brewing; Stinson & Co.; commercial renovation; 235 N. Kimbrough Ave.
BLDR2018-00069. n/a; Handy Marrer; residential remodel; 1306 W. Central St.
BLDC2018-00187. Smoker’s Smoke Shop; Landmark Building & Developing Co. LLC; commercial infill; 1500 E. Sunshine St.

Greene County Building Permits
Listed here are Greene County building permits filed for public record. Included in the listing are permit number, name of the applicant, contractor, project description, address and approximate cost. SFR: single-family residence. Addresses are in the city of Springfield unless otherwise noted.
Feb. 1-7, 2019
4321. Alfred Miller; Hostetler Sales & Construction LLC; accessory building; 5200 E. Division St. 65802; 11,000.
4308. HS Investments LLC; Robb’s Portable Buildings; accessory building; 7385 E. Cinnabar Lane, Strafford 65757; 30,000.
4279. William H. Baldwin; Stephen E. Hoy Contracting Inc.; accessory building; 3011 N. Farm Road 89, Willard 65781; 85,000.
4320. Michael Lee H. Monzyk; AB Construction; residential addition; 4357 S. Farm Road 71, Republic 65738; 10,785.
4329. Rodney and Dena Wells; SMBZ Construction; SFR; 7692 E. Farm Road 50, Strafford 65757; 143,496.
4169. William Vandivort; same; residential addition; 6047 E. Farm Road 170, Rogersville 65742; 125,000.
4342. Ryan and Leslie Harrington; King Built Properties; accessory building; 6654 W. Farm Road 174, Republic 65738; 40,000.
4344. Michael Leslie Perry; Don Jones; accessory building; 5575 E. Farm Road 68, Strafford 65757; 15,000.
4330. Denita Kay Inmon; Tasha Hennigh; accessory building; 2831 N. Farm Road 81, Willard 65781; 30,000.

Greene County Business Licenses
Listed here are newly licensed businesses in Greene County filed for public record. Included in the listings are the name of the company, owner(s), mailing address, street address, phone number and description of the business. Addresses are in the city of Springfield unless otherwise noted.
Feb. 1-7, 2019
ArtEffect LLC; same; 1312 E. Harrison St. 65804; same; (417) 315-8478; retail corporation.
American Welding & Gas Inc.; same; P.O. Box 58659, Raleigh, NC 27658; 620 N. Cedarbrook Ave., Ste. M; (417) 831-1520; retail/wholesale corporation.
Hope Creative Group LLC; same; 2121 S. Blackman Road 65809; same; (417) 882-5888; retail proprietor.
Thompson Gas LLC; same; 5260 Westview Drive, Ste. 200, Frederick, MD 21703; 5900 E. Barbara St., Ste. 5, Rogersville; (417) 889-5228; retail proprietor.
Brookes Empire LLC; same; 2131 W. Republic Road, No. 246 65807; 1340 W. Normal St., Unit B; (417) 520-7040; retail/service corporation.
Jolly Jungle Concessions LLC; same; 9908 E. Farm Road 170, Rogersville 65742; same; (417) 860-3987; retail/service corporation.
The Colored Cactus Salon; same; P.O. Box 1886, Ava 65608; 1711 Battlefield, Ste. J; (417) 543-6203; retail/service proprietor.
Two Stallions Landscaping; same; 236 W. Farm Road 97 65802; same; (417) 414-7330; wholesale/service proprietor.

Newly Licensed City Businesses
Listed here are newly licensed businesses in the city of Springfield filed for public record. Included in the listings are the name of the company, owner(s), mailing address, street address, phone number and description of the business.
Feb. 1-7, 2019
Tyrel Jones; 3 Gen Junking; 3886 N. Farm Road 71, Bois D’Arc 65612; 1500 N. Farm Road 71, Bois D’Arc; (417) 818-1307; special trades contractor.
ACH Meditransit LLC; same; 3096 Teagues Road, Marshfield 65706; same; (417) 594-0294; ambulance/wheel chair transport.
Amy Smith; same; 1660 E. Central St. 65802; 3518 N. National Ave.; (417) 862-0700; service agent.
Architect Coffee Co. LLC; same; 5331 S. Virginia Ave. 65810; 1604 E. Republic St.; (812) 987-3133; restaurant.
Arteffect LLC; same; 1312 E. Harrison St. 65804; same; (417) 315-8478; distributor.
ASI Signage Innovations; ASI; 2200 Olive St., St. Louis 63103; same; (314) 421-2288; sign maker/painter.
Bable’s Heating & Air LLC; same; 4357 S. Farm Road 71, Republic 65738; same; (417) 838-4910; construction/mechanical contractor.
Brookes Empire LLC; same; 1340 W. Normal St., Unit B 65807; same; (417) 520-7040; distributor.
Brandon Kirkpatrick; The Brothers Three Cleaning Co.; 1912 N. Douglas Ave. 65803; same; (417) 340-8034; cleaning/maintenance service.
Burns Boys Co. Inc.; same; 6634 Kaw Drive, Kansas City, KS 66111; same; (913) 788-8654; special trades contractor.
James Cartwright; Cartwright Arms Co.; 424 N. Lone Pine Ave. 65802; same; (417) 718-1024; service agent.
The Complex Live Springfield; The Complex Live; 307 Park Central East 65806; same; (417) 238-4474; liquor by drink-Sunday downtown CID and retail (sidewalk) merchant.
Fast Stop Tire & Automotive Shop LLC; same; 2804 W. Chestnut Expressway 65802; same; (417) 576-2445; retail merchant.
Castlebay Investors No. 1 LP; Foster Building; 1620 W. Elfindale St. 65807; same; (417) 831-0174; office building.
Martha S. Wright; Gracious Occasions; 1443 S. Delaware Ave. 65804; same; (417) 889-6655; service agent.
John Hipple Jr.; J.H. Sign Designs; 1720 W. Seventh St., Joplin 64804; same; (417) 624-8688; sign maker/painter.
Jared Management LLC; same; 2870 S. Ingram Mill Road, Ste. A 65804; same; (417) 877-7900; construction contractor.
Jufang Jin; same; 209 N. Belcrest Ave., Apt. A201 65802; 2941 E. Chestnut Expressway; (417) 887-4123; massage technician.
Norman Lewis; same; 3003 E. Chestnut Expressway, Ste. 800 65802; 322 E. Edgewood St.; (417) 832-1111; apartment.
Ozarks Environmental Services; same; P.O. Box 606, Kimberling City 65686; 11 Oak Drive; (417) 739-4100; trucking services.
Pharaohs Stone Inc.; same; 1325 W. Sunshine St., No. 170 65807; 4346 W. Calhoun St., Ste. B; (417) 920-7665; wholesale merchant.
Pinnacle Services Corp.; same; P.O. Box 4176 65808; 1904 N. Le Compte Road; (417) 631-8985; storage/warehouse.
Dan Banker; Quality Roof Coverings & Repairs; 6452 State Highway VV, Rogersville 65742; same; (417) 521-8135; special trades contractor.
Sparapani Inc.; Scott’s Italian Ice; 3382 S. Cottage Ave. 65807; same; (417) 619-5010; peddler-sidewalk vendor.
Trusted Medical Transit LLC; same; 810 Berry Lane, Willard 65781; same; (417) 872-3434; ambulance/wheel chair transport.
David Villapiano; Villapiano Woodworks; 247 Indian Hills Lane, Strafford 65757; same; (417) 766-5056; special trades contractor.

Federal Tax Liens
Listed here are federal tax liens filed for public record in Greene County by the Missouri Department of Revenue by record number, name, address, type of tax and estimated amount.
Feb. 1-7, 2019
3524. Larry E. Houser; 1329 N. State Highway F, Bois D’Arc 65612; individual; 51,662.
3525. Larry E. Houser; 11708 W. State Route 266, Bois D’Arc 65612; individual; 6,787.
3526. Chi D. Trieu and Myle T. Truong; 2024 S. Jefferson Ave. 65807; individual; 23,236.
3527. Alternative Energy Construction LLC; 1501 W. College St. 65806; business; 9,027.
3528. Conklin Innovations LLC; 4865 S. Gold Road, Brookline 65619; business; 26,911.
3529. Grady Galbraith; 3330 W. Beechwood Court 65807; individual; 14,301.

Deeds of Trust and Mortgages
Listed here are deeds of trust and mortgages, in amounts of $100,000 or more, filed for public record in Greene County by grantor, grantee, note amount and legal description of the property involved in the transaction.
Feb. 1-7, 2019
Arvest Bank to Michael C. and Coretta L. Hancock; 220,000; sec. 16, twp. 30, range 22, NW.
Assemblies of God Credit Union to Melissa Sharples; 170,000; sec. 24, twp. 29, range 24, SE.
Assemblies of God Credit Union to Owen R. and Beverly J. Wilkie; 100,000; L64, The Village addition.
Assemblies of God Credit Union to Dwight and Heather McConnell; 108,793; sec. 5, twp. 29, range 24, NW.
Assemblies of God Credit Union to David H. and Marjorie R. McDowell; 125,300; L17, Sunburst Hills.
Assemblies of God Credit Union to Jason P.H. Brantley Trust; 161,500; sec. 22, twp. 31, range 21, NE.
BancorpSouth Bank to ARM Holdings LLC; 138,210; sec. 6, twp. 29, range 20, NE.
Bank of America to Dean D. and Claudia L. Coder; 168,800; L18, Prairie View Heights, seventh addition.
Bank of Bolivar to T. Weston and Caitlin M. Kissee; 848,000; sec. 4, twp. 28, range 22, NW and sec. 5, twp. 28, range 22, NE.
Bank of Little Rock Mortgage Corp. to Lisa Marie and Charles F. Jackson; 116,600; L16, Glendale Terrace, third addition.
Bank of Little Rock Mortgage Corp. to Nikolay and Nadia I. Biliychuk; 130,000; sec. 27, twp. 31, range 22, SW.
Bank of Missouri to Cronkhite Homes LLC; 124,000; L4, Tarkio Street Place.
Bank of Missouri to Cronkhite Homes LLC; 124,000; L4, Tarkio Street Place.
Bank of Sullivan to JMR Development LLC; 100,000; L34-35, Northern Lights, second addition.
BluCurrent Credit Union to Stephen E. Jr. and Sarah A. Long; 148,000; sec. 23, twp. 29, range 22, SE.
BluCurrent Credit Union to Isaac and Kimberly Kuhn; 163,500; L7-9, Riverview Terrace.
Branson Bank to Chad and Amy S. Efird; 199,750; L4, Brentwood Estates.
Caliber Home Loans Inc. to Kenneth Duke and Julie Ann Watson; 359,484; L31, Ironbridge, Phase III.
Carrington Mortgage Services LLC to Taylor Teague; 100,000; L56, Twin Lakes, Phase I.
Central Bank of the Ozarks to Daniel Edwards; 271,982; L18, Cinnamon on the Hill, second addition.
Central Bank of the Ozarks to Trent and Jayme Moore; 248,000; L392, Cloverdale addition.
Central Bank of the Ozarks to Arlyn Jessica Brown; 162,000; L11, Cherry Hills, third addition.
Citizens Bank to Philip and Amanda Snider; 179,200; L5, Fox Hollow Estates.
Citizens Bank of Rogersville to Gregory Allen and Brenda Lee Abbott Trust; 350,000; sec. 28, twp. 29, range 20, NW.
Commerce Bank to Gerald Fowler; 160,000; L15, Portland Heights.
Commerce Bank to Angle Trust; 100,000; sec. 30, twp. 29, range 20, NE.
Commerce Bank to Andrew and Janel Grassi; 205,000; L26-27, Dougland Terrace.
Commerce Bank to Angle Trust; 100,000; sec. 30, twp. 29, range 20, NE.
Commerce Bank to Tom Coones; 100,000; sec. 21, twp. 31, range 23, NE.
Commerce Bank to Anderson Investment Group LLC; 2,440,000; L16, Battlefield Business Center, Phase I.
DAS Acquisition Co. LLC to Holli and Michael Yarnall; 137,464; sec. 21, twp. 30, range 24, SE.
DAS Acquisition Co. LLC to Chelsea and Caesar C. Ambriz; 132,456; L93, The Meadows Meadow Lake.
Deere Employees Credit Union to Jeff Benge and Jenna Holtberg-Benge; 1,050,000; L3, Hickory Hills, Phase I.
FCS Financial to Alison Page and Nicholas Ryan Matthews; 127,000; sec. 29, twp. 29, range 20, SW.
Fidelity Bank to Robert L. and Kimberly A. Fraizer; 104,500; L79, Rosewood Acres.
Flat Branch Mortgage Inc. to Joshua and Jessica Stone; 133,045; L9, Wedgewood Heights.
Flat Branch Mortgage Inc. to Maria Pilar Karlen; 250,000; L1, Wildwood Estates, Unit 2.
Flat Branch Mortgage Inc. to Eric and Angela Sachse; 441,750; L2, Oak Knolls, fourth addition.
Flat Branch Mortgage Inc. to Eric H. and Angela R. Kostron; 148,758; L12-13, Forest Terrace addition.
Flat Branch Mortgage Inc. to Timothy M. and Ashley K. Hamp; 153,640; L1-2, Hickory Ridge Estates, first addition.
Foundation Credit Union to Paul Mark Shirk; 207,000; L1, Cedar Mill.
Gershman Mortgage to Carl W. Jr. and Tiffany Leigh Dawn Pederson; 123,127; L11, Windmill Place, first addition.
Gershman Mortgage to Thomas P. and Taylor L. McCoy; 133,000; L24, Sundance Estates.
Gershman Mortgage to Michael William and Allison Marie Chamberlin; 170,050; L13, Marlborough Woods.
Gershman Mortgage to Buddy L. and Brenna A. Davis; 212,121; L3, Valley View Hill, second addition.
Great Southern Bank to Matthew and Tiffany Brunner; 244,000; L39, Cinnamon Square.
Great Southern Bank to Kevin and Tauschia Beck; 742,500; L3, Highland Springs, Castlebay addition.
Great Southern Bank to Jeffrey N. and Teresa M. Goldhoff; 181,000; L20, Quail Creek, Phase I.
Great Southern Bank to Conner A. and Madalyn H. Stillwagon; 189,000; L3, Park Crest Village.
Great Southern Bank to Samuel M. and Jennifer Coryell; 1,200,000; L5, Highland Springs, Stonehaven addition.
Great Southern Bank to Robinson Fence Co.; 150,000; sec. 14, twp. 29, range 22, SE.
Great Southern Bank to Emily and Dalton McAdoo; 136,868; L6, M.J. Anderson, second addition.
Guaranty Bank to Heather Bullard; 129,426; L17, Kay Pointe, Phase IV.
Guaranty Bank to Elite Homes LLC; 239,000; L15, Silver Brook, Phase I.
Guaranty Bank to Gene William and Sarah Pickard Lofaro; 261,500; L34, Plainview Oaks.
Guaranty Bank to Dale D. and Denise L. McIntosh; 100,000; L13, Southern Hills of Springfield.
Guaranty Bank to Brick City Two LP; 811,000; L2, BC Campus.
Guaranty Bank to BT & TD Investments LLC; 162,000; L17, Longview.
Guaranty Bank to BT & TD Investments LLC; 151,000; L13, Longview.
Guaranty Bank to Colton Homes LLC; 153,000; L1, Link-Valley.
Hawthorn Bank to Hartman Family Trust; 1,800,000; L58, Twin Oaks Place.
Heritage Bank to JJ&J Inc.; 882,893; sec. 24, twp. 29, range 23, NW and SW.
M&T Bank to Bradford J. and Catherine B. Richards; 127,200; L1, Battlefield original.
MoBank to Kyndal E. Sloan and Trey M. Anthony; 138,888; L117, Deer Field, Phase II.
Movement Mortgage LLC to Philip John and Dawn D. Muir; 285,000; L4, Reighard.
Nationstar Mortgage LLC to William T. and Tammy L. Stork Trust; 234,000; L2, Carriage Park, fifth addition.
OakStar Bank to Jeffrey and Jane Fairchild; 342,000; L106, Emerald Park, Phase II.
OakStar Bank to Jared Nathaniel Hurst and Miriam Ayala Seco; 144,000; L40, Woodland Forrest.
OakStar Bank to Brent A. and Nicole M. Fullerton; 440,000; L11, Fox Grape, ninth addition.
OakStar Bank to Sandee Stewart; 337,500; sec. 27, twp. 28, range 23, SE.
OakStar Bank to Corey and Rachael Chisam; 166,822; L105, Deer Field, Phase II.
OakStar Bank to David I. and Jesika L. Sirb; 163,100; L20, Park Crest Village.
OakStar Bank to Angela Sue and Guy Philip Ethridge; 153,000; L16, Ozark Land Co. addition.
OakStar Bank to Daniel and Andrea Gardner Fannin; 255,000; L12, Scenic View.
OakStar Bank to Brent and Stacie Johnson Family Trust; 232,000; sec. 25, twp. 29, range 21, SW.
On Q Financial Inc. to Rodney Price Boutwell and Maire Helen Frey; 127,640; L24, Riverbreeze.
Pinnacle Bank to YYAC LLC; 126,000; L21, Kirkwood addition.
PrimeLending to Summer and Tony Onyeukwu; 130,591; L44, Strasbourg Estates, Phase II.
Provident Funding Associates LP to Michael Reddick and Kristen Sanderson; 398,400; L35, Rivercut Golf Community, Phase XV.
Quicken Loans Inc. to Jacqueline L. Warren and Thomas Beale; 155,000; L16-17, Pickwick Place.
Quicken Loans Inc. to Douglas and Carol Reimer; 164,000; L8, Abbey Lane.
Quicken Loans Inc. to Mark and Jonnye Queen; 168,379; sec. 2, twp. 28, range 20, NE.
Quicken Loans Inc. to George H. and Sheryl L. Corfield; 131,191; L1, Otis addition.
Quicken Loans Inc. to Shawn and Amanda M. Gaston; 148,000; L39, Deer Lake South, Phase II.
Quicken Loans Inc. to Nicholas and Patricia Hornback; 121,000; L6, Pigg’s, sixth addition.
Quicken Loans Inc. to Raymond R. and Rebekah L. Crespo; 115,500; L17, Rosebrier addition.
Regent Bank to Randall L. and Debra A. Corner; 100,000; sec. 29, twp. 29, range 23, NW.
Southern Bank to ERAL LLC; 1,000,000; Unit 1A-1D and Unit 2A-2C, South Avenue Condominiums.
Southern Bank to AAT Family Financial LLC; 275,000; L2-5, Inside addition.
Southern Bank to AAT Family Financial LLC; 220,000; L2-5, Inside addition.
Springfield First Community Bank to Galloway Greens LLC; 671,920; L2, Hooper, second addition.
Springfield First Community Bank to Jesse L. and Linzie T. Poindexter; 127,546; L19, Stone Ridges.
Springfield First Community Bank to Jared D. and Rachel A. Statler; 181,649; L5, Park Crest Village.
Springfield First Community Bank to Bradley Wiliam Zibilski Trust and Angela Paige Zibilski Trust; 425,000; L38, Hickory Hills, Phase I.
St. Clair County State Bank to Terry R. and Rita M. Potter; 259,302; L19, Clear Creek Estates.
State Bank of Southwest Missouri to Rob and Katy Shaw; 475,000; L14-15, Estates at Summit Ridge.
State Bank of Southwest Missouri to David and Theresa Enslow; 239,000; sec. 9, twp. 30, range 21, SE.
Third Federal Savings & Loan Association of Cleveland to Robert A. and Nora E. Rogers; 133,000; L50, Rivercut Golf Community, Phase XV.
U.S. Bank to Dean A. and Carol A. Arens Trust; 149,657; L3-4 and L10-12, Howards, first addition.
U.S. Bank to James L. and Christina L. Bolin; 179,000; sec. 5, twp. 28, range 21, SE.
U.S. Bank to Darren Dodd; 130,150; L28, Hattiesburg Hills, Phase II.
USAA Federal Savings Bank to Mark Darnell; 214,000; L17, Silver Brook, Phase I.
USAA Federal Savings Bank to Kaleb Nolen; 110,095; L11, Sunmeadow Estates.
Wood & Huston Bank to Steve E. and Cynthia B. Reed; 196,000; sec. 20, twp. 30, range 21, NW.
Wood & Huston Bank to Wally Le Bui and Gai Tina Tran; 122,680; L32, Bradford Estates, Phase II.

Bankruptcies
The following petitions were filed and relief was granted in the United States Bankruptcy Court in Kansas City for the Western District of Missouri, as a matter of public record. The bankruptcies were received at the federal clerk’s office in Springfield. The bankruptcies appear in order of case, chapter, petitioner and address. Addresses are in the city of Springfield unless otherwise noted.
Feb. 1-7, 2019
B19-60115/Chap. 7. Chris John and Torrence Lynn Argiro; 128 Primrose Lane, Branson 65616.
B19-60116/Chap. 7. Aaron Jacob Bennett Rhoads; 1930 Kissinger St., Apt. R101, West Plains 65775.
B19-60117/Chap. 7. Gerry Sue Gossett; 778 Route H, Greenfield 65661.
B19-60118/Chap. 7. Shannon Dean Gossett; 778 Route H, Greenfield 65661.
B19-60119/Chap. 7. Jacquelyn Hope Whiteman; 1300 Fuller Ave., Ava 65608.
B19-60120/Chap. 7. Alice Rae Byram; 408 Garrett, Apt. 91, Greenfield 65661.
B19-60121/Chap. 13. Billy Edward Mooneyham; 16080 E. Highway 32, Stockton 65785.
B19-60122/Chap. 13. Randall Keith and Dawn Kristin Bowers; 1536 E. North St. 65803.
B19-60123/Chap. 7. Rodney Duane Hood; 3030 E. Rocklyn Road 65804.
B19-60124/Chap. 13. Gloria Suzanne Sanders; 200 Horizon Drive, Branson 65616.
B19-60125/Chap. 13. Bradley Wayne and Stacy Lynn Campbell; 542 E. Hardy St., Republic 65738.
B19-60126/Chap. 13. Penny Lou Creasy; 10795 Highway 137, Licking 65542.
B19-60127/Chap. 7. Joel Colin Faucett; 1049 S. Barnes Ave. 65804.
B19-60128/Chap. 7. Brandi Lee Graves; 4950 W. Farm Road 156, Lot 144, Brookline 65619.
B19-60129/Chap. 7. Clifford Allen Musgraves Sr.; 6286 S. Farm Road 219, Rogersville 65742.
B19-60130/Chap. 7. Edward Thomas and JoAnne Wickey Demers; 1200 W. Locust 65803.
B19-60131/Chap. 7. Juan Alberto Siordia; 1046 S. Craig St. 65804.
B19-60132/Chap. 7. Johnnie Dean and Shirley Yvonne Branstetter; P.O. Box 292, Bolivar 65613.
B19-60133/Chap. 13. Kristen Meredith Huff; 4816 S. Ash Ave. 65804.
B19-60134/Chap. 13. Tammy Sue Stanfield; 217 West Ave., Republic 65738.
B19-60135/Chap. 7. Joshua Bryan Dietzman; 240 N. Pitt St., Apt. C-2, Marshfield 65706.
B19-60136/Chap. 7. Brett Edward and Shirley Ann Hood; 3619 W. State Highway O 65803.
B19-30042/Chap. 7. Jennifer Aline Barnes; 1204 Countryside Lane, Aurora 65605.
B19-30045/Chap. 7. Michael Leroy and Charity Dawn Girardin; 1530 Presley Drive, Cassville 65625.

Comments

No comments on this story |
Please log in to add your comment
Editors' Pick

A Conversation With … Stephanie Young

Veteran principal Stephanie Young is designing a new school with future generations in mind.

Most Read
SBJ.net Poll
What Proposition S project are you most anticipating?

View results